Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Privacy Policy

Contact information:
https://www.curlyhairprotein.com

JIC Bleker is the Data Protection Officer of Curly Hair Protein He/she can be reached at [email protected]

Personal data we process
Curly Hair Protein processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you give us this data yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- Data on your surfing behaviour across different websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)
- Internet browser and device type


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete this information.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Curly Hair Protein processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Processing your payment
- Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising folder
- To be able to call you or send you an email if this is necessary for us to perform our services
- To inform you about changes to our services and products
- To offer you the possibility to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Curly Hair Protein analyzes your behavior on the website to improve the website and the products and services offered to meet your preferences.
- Curly Hair Protein also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data required for our tax return.


Automated decision making
Curly Hair Protein makes #responsibility decisions about issues that can (significantly) affect people, based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a human being (eg an employee of Curly Hair Protein). 

How long we keep personal data

Curly Hair Protein will keep your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data are collected. 


Sharing personal data with third parties
Curly Hair Protein only provides personal information to third parties and only if this is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or to meet a statutory obligation.


Cookies, or similar techniques, we use
Curly Hair Protein only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can disable cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.


Reviewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data portability or if you have any other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to [email protected]

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Curly Hair Protein will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

Curly Hair Protein would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect personal data
Curly Hair Protein takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]

By using our website, you agree to the usage of cookies to help us make this website better. Hide this message More on cookies »